Skip to content
How can we help you today?

Find the college or grad school tools
and resources you need.

Back to Colleges Colleges

Eastern Washington University

Eastern Washington University is a medium, public institution located in Cheney, wa. Founded in 1882, Eastern Washington University offers undergraduate degrees in 154 majors.

Key stats

4 Year, Public
Division 1
6,952 undergraduates
$8,353 undergraduate tuition
background-flourish

Admissions

Will I get into Eastern Washington University? Here’s what we know about who has! SAT/ACT scores are neither required nor recommended to apply. Check here for college application deadline info or visit the school’s website.

Learn more
Acceptance rate 90.8%
SAT score average N/A
ACT score average N/A
Average high school GPA 3.27
Application fee $60
Learn more

Key deadlines

Enter to win a $2,000 scholarship

No essay | Apply in 2 minutes or less

Academics

The degree program or major you pursue is major! Eastern Washington University is known for one of its top majors: Business Administration, Management and Operations. Their student-faculty ratio is 18:1.

Graduation rate
Retention Rate
18 :1
Student to faculty ratio

Annual tuition & cost

In state

Undergraduate tuition $8,353
Additional expenses
Room & board $14,880
Books & supplies $798
Other expenses $3,867
Cost of attendance* $27,898
Average financial aid package $14,188
Estimated cost $13,710 See my potential costs

Out of state

Undergraduate tuition $25,892
Additional expenses
Room & board $14,880
Books & supplies $798
Other expenses $3,867
Cost of attendance* $45,437
Average financial aid package $14,188
Estimated cost $31,249 See my potential costs

June 30 FAFSA® deadline

Submitting a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA®) is the only way to see if you qualify for financial aid.  

Learn more

*Cost of attendance is the average expenses including tuition, room, board and other estimated living expenses.

Student population

Who’s going to be there? Eastern Washington University has a total undergraduate enrollment of 6,952, with gender binary students split 44% male and 56% female.

Total enrollment

10,492

Enrollment by gender

Male
Female

Enrollment & ethnicity

White %
62%
African American %
5%
Hispanic American %
17%
Asian %
4%
Native American %
0%
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander %
1%
Multiracial %
7%
Unknown %
4%

Student type

Full-time
Living on campus
International

Campus life

Find your people & try new things

At Eastern Washington University, students love their STEM Advice & Support (STEMAS), student athletes compete in Division 1 sports, and freshmen are required to live on campus.

Campus info

526 5th Street, Cheney, WA 99004
5093596200

Popular clubs & activities

Stem advice & support (stemas)

Biological student organization (bso)

Women in science at ewu (wise)

Honors club

Student american dental hygienists association (sadha)

clubs
announcement

Athletics

NCAA Division levelDivision 1
Varsity sportsYes
Intramural sportsYes
greek-life

Greek life

Female
Male

Frequently asked questions

Get answers to common questions about Eastern Washington University to help you figure out where you want to apply.

Where is Eastern Washington University?

Eastern Washington University is located in Cheney, wa.

What is the acceptance rate at Eastern Washington University? 

The acceptance rate for Eastern Washington University is 91%.

What’s the average GPA for Eastern Washington University?

The average high school GPA for Eastern Washington University students was 3.27.

How much does it cost for 4 years at Eastern Washington University?  

The estimated cost for 4 years at Eastern Washington University including tuition, room and board, and books and other fees is $111,592.

No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Odds of winning depend on number of entries received. See Official Rules and Entry Periods on each scholarship page.

SLM Education Services, LLC does not provide, and these materials are not meant to convey, financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult your own financial advisor, tax advisor, or attorney about your specific circumstances.

FAFSA® is a registered service mark of U.S. Department of Education, Federal Student Aid.

Certain content on this page is referenced through a variety of data sources – learn more here. N/A or -- means the information was not available or reported.

The school stated above does not endorse and is not affiliated to Sallie Mae loans.